In the Interest of P.K., Minor Child
[…] Further, “[c]hildren from violent homes may also experience impaired social competence and even post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD).” Id. at 153 (alteration in original) (citations omitted). So exposure to domestic violence is harmful to children. Id. This exposure to domestic violence satisfies the requirements of section 232.2(6)(c)(2). Therefore, we find the statutory grounds established. Both parents contend even if the statutory ground is satisfied, the juvenile court should not have concluded aid was required to resolve the deficiencies in the home. Section 232.96(8) provides, “If the court concludes that facts sufficient to sustain a petition have not been established by clear and convincing evidence or if the court concludes that its aid is not required in the circumstances, the court shall dismiss the petition.” (Emphasis added.) The parents both argue any concerns the court or the Iowa Department of Human Services (DHS) has will be addressed by the conditions of the father’s probation. Again, we disagree. The father’s probation does not fully address DHS’s concerns for this family.