In the Interest of H.E., T.E., T.E., and P.E., Minor Children
[…] AFFIRMED. W. Eric Nelson of the State Public Defender’s Office, Cedar Rapids, for appellant father. Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Ellen Ramsey-Kacena, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee State. Mark D. Fisher of Howes Law Office, Cedar Rapids, attorney and guardian ad litem for minor children. Considered by Doyle, P.J., and Mullins and May, JJ. 2 DOYLE, Presiding Judge. A father appeals the termination of his parental rights to four children, claiming the Iowa Department of Human Services (DHS) failed to make reasonable efforts to facilitate reunification. See Iowa Code § 232.102(9) (requiring the DHS to “make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child”) (2020). He claims he asked the department to make a referral for its parent partner program but admits there is no record of his request prior to termination.