In the Interest of J.J., Minor Child
[…] So she had her opportunity for an evaluation but her “own behavior prevented [her] from partaking in services to aid reuniting [her] with [her] family.” In re M.B., 595 N.W.2d 815, 818 (Iowa Ct. App. 1999). Because we take no issue with the reasonable efforts made by DHS, we find the statutory ground, section 232.116(1)(h), satisfied as to the mother. We move to the next step in our analysis. We next consider J.J.’s best interest. See Iowa Code § 232.116(2). Only the father challenges the juvenile court’s best-interest determination, so we only address J.J.’s best interest with respect to the father. We “give primary 5 consideration to [J.J.]’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of [J.J.], and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of [J.J.].” In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 40 (Iowa 2010) (quoting Iowa Code § 232.116(2)).