Tayler Dawn Garland v. Brandon Scott Dunn
[…] But we look past convenience to the parents over the practical impact upon the child over the long haul. Iowa Code section 598.41(3) (2020)6 outlines factors the court considers when determining what custody arrangement is in the best interest of a minor child. See Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 696 (“[W]e have held that the factors listed here as well as other facts and circumstances are relevant in determining whether joint physical care is in the best interest of the child.”). One of these factors is “[t]he geographic proximity of the parents.” Iowa Code § 598.41(3)(h). Our case law Iowa Code section 600B.40(2) directs that, when “determining the visitation or custody arrangements of a child born out of wedlock,” we look to the factors enumerated in section 598.41. See In re Coats, No. 06-0452, 2006 WL 2265488, at *1 n.1 (Iowa Ct. App.