In the Interest of B.M. and B.M., Minor Children
[…] We therefore decline to apply the statutory exception to termination. Alternatively, we conclude application of the exception would be contrary to the children’s best interests. C. Additional Time The father requests additional time to work toward reunification. If, following a termination hearing, the court does not terminate parental rights but finds there is clear and convincing evidence that the child is a child in need of assistance, the court may enter an order in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b). Iowa Code § 232.117(5). Section 232.104(2)(b) affords the juvenile court the option to continue placement of a child for an additional six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” The father simply argues he should have been granted additional time because he was engaged in services that would correct the situation.