In the Interest of A.P. and B.P., Minor Children
[…] She also maintains “there was no credible evidence showing ‘risk of harm’ could not be managed if some services were initiated in the home.”3 Following a dispositional hearing, “the court shall make the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case.” Iowa Code § 232.99(4). The Iowa Code gives preference to children’s placement with a parent, guardian, or custodian. See id. § 232.102(4)(a). If a court transfers 3 We find this assertion to be a combination of the two main issues raised by the mother, and we consider it in addressing her reasonable-efforts claim below. 4 custody, it “must make a determination that continuation of the child[ren] in the child[ren]’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child[ren], and shall identify the reasonable efforts that have been made.” Id. § 232.102(4)(b). “[P]reserving the safety of the child[ren] is the paramount consideration.” Id. In this case, the court was presented with substantial evidence indicating there was serious risk to the health and well-being of the children in the mother’s care.