In re the Interest of Z.K., Minor Child
[…] Furthermore, the parents failed to present a reviewable issue arising from their claims of progress, and the parents waived any claim for additional or alternative services. Therefore, we affirm the termination of both parents’ parental rights. AFFIRMED ON BOTH APPEALS. Vaitheswaran, P.J., concurs, Tabor, J., dissents. 9 TABOR, Judge (dissenting). For child-welfare cases, our legislature has adopted a policy of cooperation with tribes to ensure that an Indian child, whenever possible, lives in a home that “reflects the unique values of the child’s tribal culture.” Iowa Code § 232B.2 (2020) (clarifying state policy and procedures for implementing federal Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA)).3 The legislative goal is to assist the child “in establishing, developing, and maintaining a political, cultural, and social relationship with the child’s tribe and tribal community.” Id. The first step in implementing that policy is deciding whether the involved child is a tribal member or eligible for membership.