In re the Interest of Z.K., Minor Child
[…] In re D.G., 704 N.W.2d 454, 460 (Iowa Ct. App. 2005). Therefore, we do not consider the father’s arguments about the mother’s progress. 2 6 (Iowa 1996) (“[W]e will not speculate on the arguments [a party] might have made and then search for legal authority and comb the record for facts to support such arguments.”). Reading the parties’ arguments broadly, the parties at most question whether the State proved the child would suffer “adjudicatory harm” if placed in their care. This reference may invoke one element of at least one of the statutory grounds for termination. See Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(f)(4) (allowing the juvenile court to terminate parental rights if it finds “the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents as provided in section 232.102,” among other required findings). However, the juvenile court terminated both parents’ parental rights under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(b), (f), (g), and (l). Not all of these grounds require the State to prove the child would suffer adjudicatory harm in the parents’ care. In particular, section 232.116(1)(b) only requires the juvenile court to find “clear and convincing evidence that the child has been abandoned or deserted” in order to terminate parental rights. “When the juvenile court terminates parental rights on more than one statutory ground, we may affirm the juvenile court's order on any ground we find supported by the record.” In re A.B., 815 N.W.2d 764, 774 (Iowa 2012).