In re the Interest of Z.K., Minor Child
[…] court determined the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA) does not apply to this proceeding because the record does not show the child is an Indian child under ICWA. See generally 25 U.S.C. § 1902 (“[I]t is the policy of this Nation to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by the establishment of minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture . . . .”); Iowa Code § 232B.2 (2020) (“It is the policy of the state to cooperate fully with Indian tribes and tribal citizens in Iowa in order to ensure that the intent and provisions of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act are enforced.”). Both parents appeal this determination. 3 “ICWA applies to child custody proceedings involving an Indian child.” In re N.N.E., 752 N.W.2d 1, 7 (Iowa 2008). ICWA provides minimum standards for the removal and placement of Indian children. Id.