In the Interest of the Guardianship of P.M.
[…] No parent having legal custody of the minor is willing or able to exercise the power the court will grant to the guardian if the court appoints a guardian. b. Appointment of a guardian for the minor is in the best interest of the minor. 5 Iowa Code § 232D.204. The aunt contends she proved the elements necessary to establish a guardianship under both section 232D.204(1) and (2). A. Guardianship Under Iowa Code Section 232D.204(1) We start with the aunt’s claim she satisfied section 232D.204(1). In resolving this claim, we need not decide whether the aunt was serving as a “de facto guardian”—a term undefined by the statute—because, even if we assume for the sake of discussion she was, we find she failed to prove “a demonstrated lack of consistent parental participation in the life of the minor by the [mother].” In assessing this element, we take into account the permissive considerations listed in section 232.204(1)(b).