A.R. v. Elijah Joseph Ochoa
[…] The stepfather appeals.1 We review the district court’s rulings on a motion to dismiss for correction of errors at law. D.M.H. by Hefel v. Thompson, 577 N.W.2d 643, 644 (Iowa 1998). Chapter 236 of the Iowa Code governs issuance of domestic abuse protective orders. To grant a final protective order under chapter 236, the district court must find the defendant “engaged in domestic abuse.” Iowa Code § 236.5(1). The statute defines domestic abuse as “committing assault as defined in section 708.1” under circumstances in which the parties meet certain relational requirements. Id. § 236.2(2). While there are several types of relationships meeting the statutory requirements, the relationship alleged here is “between family or household members who resided together at the time of the assault.” Id. § 236.2(1)(a). “Family or household members” are “spouses, persons cohabitating, parents, or other persons related by consanguinity or affinity.” Id. 1 The stepchild did not file a brief. 3 § 236.2(4)(a). However, the definition expressly excludes from its scope “children under age eighteen of persons listed” in the general definition. Id. § 236.2(4)(b).