In re the Marriage of Keller
[…] We next consider whether joint physical care is in M.A.K.’s best interests. We begin with the presumption that “siblings should usually not be separated.” In re Winter’s Marriage, 223 N.W.2d 165, 166 (Iowa 1974) (citation omitted). This presumption recognizes siblings should not become ships passing in the night after a divorce. Instead, because siblings benefit from constant association, courts must identify a good and compelling reason before ordering separation. In re Marriage of Smiley, 518 N.W.2d 376, 380 (Iowa 1994); see Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(a) (2019) (setting out that care “determination should be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in the best interest of the child”). Here the district court’s findings of fact leave us wanting for that reason. And the trial record itself is no more fruitful. On the surface, separating the teenage sisters cements battle lines that formed in the months before the divorce trial.