In the Interest of D.-M.A. and S.S., Minor Children
[…] III. Extension of Time The mother claims the juvenile court should have granted her an additional six months to work on reunification. She claims she made reasonable progress because she was addressing her mental-health issues and planned to attend a substance-abuse treatment program. She contends the children could be returned to her within six months. The juvenile court may decide to not terminate parental rights if it finds there is clear and convincing evidence that CINA proceedings should continue and enters an order to extend the time for reunification in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b). Iowa Code § 232.117(5). The court may continue the proceedings for an additional six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Id. § 232.104(2)(b). The juvenile court considered a six-month extension and noted the CINA case had been in place for a substantial amount of time. The court determined the 5 mother essentially made no progress toward having the children returned and they needed permanency.