In the Interest of E.E., Minor Child
[…] In September, the father entered an inpatient-treatment program as a condition of his probation, successfully completing it in October. He was scheduled to move into a sober living facility the day after the termination hearing. Just before entering treatment, the father reinitiated contact with his older child but not with E.E. He indicated he did not know if it would be beneficial to reach out to E.E.’s mother and it was hard to get ahold of her. The juvenile court found the mother established by clear and convincing evidence that the father abandoned the child as defined under Iowa Code section 600A.8(3) because he failed “to contribute to the support of the child in a reasonable amount and . . . visit the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so, or regularly communicate with the child.” The court also concluded termination of the father’s rights was in the child’s best interests. The father appeals, asserting the mother did not establish abandonment and termination of his parental rights is not in the child’s best interests.