Angela Jackson, as surviving spouse of Max Jackson v. Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations, LLC and Old Republic Insurance Company
[…] Due to said insubordination, Max was suspended for a “cooling-off period,” during which the matter was forwarded to human resources and an investigation was conducted. On the afternoon of August 8, Max was called Angela also argues “the affirmative defense under [Iowa Code section] 85.16(1) (2018) was waived by the defendant,” “the defendant should not be able to argue the chain of causation theory is not being met in order to prove the affirmative defense,” and, therefore, “the only issue really to be decided . . . is whether or not the legal causation standard has been proven.” Section 85.16(1) renders injuries caused “[b]y the employee’s willful intent to injure the employee’s self or to willfully injure another” not compensable. While the hearing report, which was approved by the agency, noted Bridgestone’s waiver of affirmative defenses under section 85.16, the issues concerning the presence of an injury and causation were listed as disputed.