In the Interest of D.T., Minor Child
[…] A mother appeals the denial of her petition to terminate the parental rights of her child’s father. AFFIRMED. Andrew J. Casper of Putnam, Thompson & Casper, P.L.L.C, Decorah, for appellant mother. Whitney L. Gessner of Gessner Law Office, Monona, for appellee father. Barry S. Mueller, Postville, attorney and guardian ad litem for minor child. Considered by Bower, C.J., and Vaitheswaran and Schumacher, JJ. 2 VAITHESWARAN, Judge. A mother of a child born in 2015 appeals the denial of her petition to terminate the parental rights of the child’s father. Iowa Code section 600A.8(3) (2020) authorizes termination of parental rights where a “parent has abandoned the child.” If a child is six months or older, “a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent’s means, and as demonstrated by any of the following”: (1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child.