State of Iowa v. Domonique Deshawn Parrow Sr.
[…] The director may contract with local governmental units for the use of detention or correctional facilities maintained by the units for the confinement of such persons. 3 “Section 903.4 clearly requires that any person sentenced to confinement for a period of more than one year shall be committed to the custody of the [d]epartment of [c]orrections.” State v. Kapell, 510 N.W.2d 878, 880 (Iowa 1994). Section 901.8 states in pertinent part: “If the person is presently in the custody of the director of the Iowa [D]epartment of [C]orrections, the sentence shall be served at the facility or institution in which the person is already confined unless the person is transferred by the director.” Section 901.8, in conjunction with section 903.4, “express a clear legislative intent that no defendant should be held in a county jail facility for more than one year.” State v. Morris, 416 N.W.2d 688, 690 (Iowa 1987).