Jesse Raymond Neitzel v. State of Iowa
[…] State, 920 N.W.2d 520, 527 (Iowa 2018), Because the allegation is founded on trial counsel’s performance in this case rather than a prior case, the legislative abrogation of Allison is inapplicable. See Iowa Code § 822.3 (“An allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel in a prior case under this chapter shall not toll or extend the limitation periods in this section 1 4 the supreme court stated, “we decline to remand claims of ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel raised for the first time on appeal to the district court to hear and decide. Instead, the claims must be filed as a separate application in district court.” Goode is controlling.