Jesse Raymond Neitzel v. State of Iowa
[…] The State responded with an amended answer asserting Neitzel “now cannot, consistent with Iowa Code Ch 822 in his Fifth Application for Postconviction Relief, 12 years after his trial, simply come forward and say “I didn’t do it” as legally sufficient grounds for vacating the conviction.” The State also reasserted the section 822.3 time bar. The district court granted the State’s summary disposition motion. On appeal, Neitzel argues the district court erred in concluding his actual innocence claim was time-barred. Iowa Code section 822.3 requires postconviction-relief applications to be filed “within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued,” but states “this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” Neitzel concedes his fifth application was not filed within three years of procedendo. He also concedes an argument he made in the district court—that an allegation of actual innocence is an independent exception to the section 822.3 time bar—is foreclosed by Schmidt v.