State of Iowa v. Rhonda S. Dawson
[…] Iowa Code § 321.1(90). A “motor vehicle,” as defined in Iowa Code section 321.1(42)(a), is “a vehicle which is self-propelled and not operated Two other charges were initially filed against Dawson—possession of burglar’s tools and possession of marijuana—but were dismissed and are not relevant to this appeal. 1 3 upon rails.” The definition for “motor truck” encapsulates “every motor vehicle designed primarily for carrying livestock, merchandise, freight of any kind, or over nine persons as passengers.” Id. § 321.1(41). “Trailer,” on the other hand, is defined as “every vehicle without motive power designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and so constructed that no part of its weight rests upon the towing vehicle.” Id. § 321.1(85). Finally, a “‘[s]emitrailer’ means every vehicle without motive power designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and so constructed that some part of its weight and that of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.” Id. § 321.1(71). The definition goes on to add, “Wherever the word ‘trailer’ is used in this chapter, same shall be construed to also include ‘semitrailer’. A ‘semitrailer’ shall be considered in this chapter separately from its power unit.” Id. Iowa Code section 713.6A(1) reads, “All burglary which is not burglary in the first degree or burglary in the second degree is burglary in the third degree.