In the Matter of the Estate of George Mrla, Deceased.
[…] “In lieu of” has been defined to mean “instead of,” “in place of,” and “in substitution for.” It does not mean “in addition to.” Wolder v. Rahm, 249 N.W.2d 630, 633 (Iowa 1977) (emphasis added) (citations omitted). While our reasoning is slightly different than the lower court’s, we come to the same conclusion—the court was without jurisdiction over Mrla’s allegations of breach of contract as a claim in probate. We therefore affirm. AFFIRMED. See Iowa Code § 633.410(1) (stating “[a]ll claims against a decedent’s estate, . . . founded on contract or otherwise, are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the distributees of the estate, unless filed with the clerk within . . . four months after the date of the second publication of the notice to creditors”). 3 “A separate action based on a debt or other liability of the decedent may be commenced against a personal representative of the decedent in lieu of filing a claim in the estate.” Iowa Code § 633.415(2).