State of Iowa v. Dawn Loryne Chambers
[…] See id. at 598. While Chambers’s motion to suppress should have been successful on this basis, it does not require a new trial. 3. Was Chambers Denied a Phone Call in Violation of Iowa Code Section 804.20? Chambers asserts a violation of Iowa Code section 804.20. She argues Deputy DeRonde did not allow her to make a phone call, requiring suppression of any statements she made after her arrest, as well as the breath test result. The 16 State argues there was no violation because Chambers never asked to make a phone call. Iowa Code section 804.20 provides: Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both. In determining whether Chambers invoked her right to call a family member, our analysis is much like the above analysis of Iowa Code section 321J.11. Like section 321J.11, section 804.20 “does not itself require that a peace officer advise the detainee of the detainee’s rights under the statute.”