State of Iowa v. Dawn Loryne Chambers
[…] We affirm the denial of Chambers’s motion to suppress evidence of the incriminating statements she made at the scene of the accident. 2. Was Chambers Denied Her Right to an Independent Chemical Test under Iowa Code Section 321.J11? Chambers posits the breath test results should have been suppressed because she was not informed of her right to obtain an independent chemical test under Iowa Code section 321J.11. The State argues Deputy DeRonde did not 12 have to inform Chambers because she never invoked her right to independent chemical testing related to alcohol usage. Iowa Code section 321J.11 states, “The person may have an independent chemical test or tests administered at the person’s own expense in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer.” Chambers is correct that section 321J.11(2) provides arrestees a statutory right to an independent chemical test at their own expense. See State v. Lukins, 846 N.W.2d 902, 906 (Iowa 2014).