In re the Detention of Adam Mauro
[…] I. Sufficiency of the Evidence—Ineligibility for Transitional Release The State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that “[t]he committed person is not suitable for placement in a transitional release program pursuant to section 229A.8A.” Id. § 229A.8(6)(d). Section 229A.8A, in turn, states: 3 2. A committed person is suitable for placement in the transitional release program if the court finds that all of the following apply: a. The committed person’s mental abnormality is no longer such that the person is a high risk to reoffend. b. The committed person has achieved and demonstrated significant insights into the person’s sex offending cycle. c. The committed person has accepted responsibility for past behavior and understands the impact sexually violent crimes have upon a victim. d. A detailed relapse prevention plan has been developed and accepted by the treatment provider which is appropriate for the committed person’s mental abnormality and sex offending history. e. No major discipline reports have been issued for the committed person for a period of six months. f. The committed person is not likely to escape or attempt to escape custody pursuant to section 229A.5B. g. The committed person is not likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses while in the program. h. The placement is in the best interest of the committed person. i. The committed person has demonstrated a willingness to agree to and abide by all rules of the program. .... 4. A committed person who refuses to register as a sex offender is not eligible for placement in a transitional release program.[1] Mauro acknowledges “the State meets its burden if it proves at least one [of these conditions] does not exist.”