State of Iowa v. Kenneth Azure
[…] See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 31 (codified at Iowa Code § 814.7 (2020)). Because Azure appealed after the amendment took effect, we cannot decide his ineffective-assistance claim. See Iowa Code § 814.7 (stating ineffective-assistance claims “shall not be decided on direct appeal”); accord State v. Warren, 955 N.W.2d 848, 856 (Iowa 2021) (limiting consideration of ineffective-assistance claims to direct appeals pending on July 1, 2019). Azure may raise this claim in a postconviction-relief proceeding. See Iowa Code § 814.7 (“An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822.”). In the alternative, Azure asks us to adopt the plain error rule. Because our supreme court has repeatedly rejected adopting a plain error review, see State v. Treptow, 960 N.W.2d 98, 109 (Iowa 2021), we decline to accept his invitation. AFFIRMED.