Davin Griffin v. State of Iowa
[…] The present PCR application was initially filed in 2015.1 “Postconviction proceedings are law actions ordinarily reviewed for errors of law.” Harrington v. State, 659 N.W.2d 509, 519 (Iowa 2003) (quoting Bugley v. State, 596 N.W.2d 893, 895 (Iowa 1999)). Summary disposition is appropriate if “there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Iowa Code § 822.6(3) (2015). 1 Griffin also raised arguments relating to a motion to suppress evidence obtained during a search. They are not raised on appeal. 3 Iowa Code section 822.3 requires that PCR applications “be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final.” Id. § 822.3. But, the statute of limitations “does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” Id.