In re the Marriage of McKee
[…] And so the court declined to punish either of them (the court “call[ed] it a wash”) because there was “responsibility on the part of both Robert and Mandy for getting into this situation.” While the court could have also been justified in taking a different approach, we cannot say the court’s decision was an abuse of discretion.4 So we affirm. 4 We emphasize to Robert and Mandy that this outcome was not guaranteed. If both of them willfully violated court orders, the trial court may well have been justified in punishing both of them. Robert and Mandy should also note that Iowa Code section 598.23(1) authorizes the district court to punish a contemnor by committing them “to the county jail for a period of time not to exceed thirty days for each offense.” Robert and Mandy should govern their conduct accordingly. 8 C. Child Support Award Finally, we turn to the child support award. Robert claims the district court erred in determining his gross income. He also points out some other possible errors in the court’s calculation.