State of Iowa v. Brett Samuel Dennis, Sr.
[…] We disagree. Iowa Code chapter 915 is known as the “Victim Rights Act.” Iowa Code § 915.1. It sets out various rights afforded to crime victims in Iowa. Those rights include presenting a victim impact statement to the court. Iowa Code § 915.21. Iowa Code section 915.21(2) lists topics that a victim impact statement may contain, none of which expressly include giving a recommendation of what the sentence should be. Dennis focuses on this omission to suggest it was improper for the victim to include a recommendation for consecutive sentences. However, nothing in section 915.21 suggests the list of topics is exhaustive. Further, one of the topics listed is “[a]ny other information related to the impact of the offense upon the victim.” Id. § 915.21(2)(e). We believe this catchall encompasses a crime victim expressing an opinion about what sentence should be imposed.