State of Iowa v. Adan Sosa Puga
[…] Cox, 781 N.W.2d at 760 (citation omitted). Yet evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts may be admissible under rule 5.404(b)(2) if offered to show “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” In sexual abuse cases, however, evidence of other acts of sexual abuse is not limited to those categories. Id. at 761. Section 701.11 provides that “evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant.” The Iowa Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of section 701.11 in State v. Reyes, 744 N.W.2d 95, 102-03 (Iowa 2008), with respect to the admissibility of other sexual abuse involving the same victim.