In the Matter of the Guardianship and Conservatorship of Joseph C. Kintzle
[…] III. Discussion A. Trial Attorney Fees Lori and Lisa claim the district court erred by denying their request for attorney fees. They state that they are entitled to attorney fees under section 633.551 because they were instrumental in providing significant benefits to Joseph. They point out that they attempted to intervene in the proceedings. Lori and Lisa assert they were instrumental in ensuring counsel was appointed for Joseph, he was provided with twenty-four-hour-per-day care, and there was an accounting of all of his assets. Section 633.551(5) provides: Except as otherwise provided in sections 633.672 and 633.673,[3] in proceedings to establish a guardianship or conservatorship, the costs, including attorney fees, court visitor fees, and expert witness fees, shall be assessed against the respondent or the respondent’s estate unless the proceeding is dismissed either voluntarily or involuntarily, in which case fees and costs may be assessed against the petitioner for good cause shown. The Iowa Court of Appeals has interpreted this provision “to only allow for assessment of attorney fees that the district court, in its discretion, deems reasonable under the circumstances.” In re Guardianship of Norelius (Norelius I), No. 18-1273, 2020 WL 402048, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App.