State of Iowa v. Lisa Marie Denzin
[…] Deputy Marchant requested field sobriety tests and a preliminary breath test, both of which [Denzin] refused. Marchant placed [Denzin] under arrest for OWI. [Denzin] was given an opportunity to make calls, and after having been read the implied consent advisory, [Denzin] refused to take a breath test. 3 Iowa Code section 321J.2(1)(a) (2019) provides: “A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle . . . [w]hile under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances.” Section 321.1(48) provides this pertinent definition: “‘Operator’ or ‘driver’ means every person who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway.” I. Was there reasonable suspicion to support the officer’s request for preliminary breath test? “When a defendant challenges a district court’s denial of a motion to suppress based upon the deprivation of a state or federal constitutional right, our standard of review is de novo.” State v.