State of Iowa v. Lisa Marie Denzin
[…] Marchant asked if [Denzin] thought she should be driving, to which she responded, “No.” During this time, the defendant’s adult daughter arrived to get her. Marchant noticed an empty bottle of Barefoot Wine on the passenger seat, and a can of White Claw. Deputy Marchant requested field sobriety tests and a preliminary breath test, both of which [Denzin] refused. Marchant placed [Denzin] under arrest for OWI. [Denzin] was given an opportunity to make calls, and after having been read the implied consent advisory, [Denzin] refused to take a breath test. 3 Iowa Code section 321J.2(1)(a) (2019) provides: “A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle . . . [w]hile under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a combination of such substances.” Section 321.1(48) provides this pertinent definition: “‘Operator’ or ‘driver’ means every person who is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway.” I. Was there reasonable suspicion to support the officer’s request for preliminary breath test?