In the Interest of the Guardianship and Conservatorship of S.M.P.
[…] In light of the daughter’s minimal engagement with her mother, we conclude the mother’s best interests require court approval of any change in her “permanent residence to a nursing home, other secure facility, or secure portion of a facility that restricts the protected person’s ability to leave or have visitors.” See id. § 633.635(3)(a). We remand for modification of paragraph (b) to include this limitation. We turn to the mother’s assertion that the district court erred in failing to consider “whether third party assistance was available to” her. See id. § 633.551(4) (“[T]he court shall consider credible evidence as to whether there are other less restrictive alternatives, including third-party assistance, that would meet the needs of the respondent or the protected person.”). The burden of establishing the 7 availability of third party assistance does not rest with either the person seeking the appointment of a guardian or the person for whom a guardianship is sought. Id.