Frances Kozik and Virgil Kozik v. Iowa Department of Transportation
[…] The Koziks appeal the decision of the district court. II. Standard of Review We review the district court’s decision for the correction of errors at law. Burnham v. City of W. Des Moines, 568 N.W.2d 808, 810 (Iowa 1997). “Any decision to sustain or overrule a motion to dismiss must rest on legal grounds.” Id. “[W]e are bound by the district court’s factual findings if supported by substantial evidence.” Crall v. Davis, 714 N.W.2d 616, 619 (Iowa 2006). III. Discussion Iowa Code section 6B.18(2) provides: An appeal of appraisement of damages is deemed to be perfected upon filing of a notice of appeal with the district court within thirty days from the date of mailing the notice of appraisement of damages. The notice of appeal shall be served on the adverse party, or the adverse party’s agent or attorney, and any lienholder and encumbrancer of the property in the same manner as an original notice within thirty days from the date of filing the notice of appeal unless, for good cause shown, the court grants more than thirty days. If after reasonable diligence, the notice cannot be personally served, the court may prescribe an alternative method of service consistent with due process of law. 4 “[I]f the appellant in a condemnation case fails to follow the prescribed procedure for perfecting an appeal, the district court does not obtain jurisdiction and the appeal must be dismissed.” Schooler v. Iowa Dep’t of Transp., 576 N.W.2d 604, 607 (Iowa 1998).