State of Iowa v. Jeffrey Scott Gundersen
[…] The district court granted the State’s motion to amend the charge to willful injury causing serious bodily injury. 2 Jury Instruction No. 16 states: Statements by the Defendant. Evidence has been offered to show that the defendant made statements at an earlier time and place. If you find any of the statements were made, then you may consider them as part of the evidence, just as if they had been made at this trial. 3 The State responded that section 814.7 (Supp. 2019) prohibited Gundersen from making a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal. Section 814.7 provides: An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes, and the claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings. Gundersen claims section 814.7 violates his due process rights and interferes with his right to the effective assistance of counsel. He asserts the statute improperly restricts the jurisdiction of appellate courts. These issues were recently addressed by the Iowa Supreme Court in State v.