Annotate this Case
[…] The district court’s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. There was no error of law. Accordingly, we conclude the district court properly denied Bailey’s request for specific performance and declaratory judgment and properly dissolved the temporary injunction on forfeiture. Finally, we address Sadlers’ request for appellate attorney fees. “Generally, attorney fees are not allowable unless authorized by statute or contractual agreement.” FNBC Iowa, Inc. v. Jennessey Group, L.L.C., 759 N.W.2d 808, 810 13 (Iowa 2008). Iowa Code section 625.22 (2018) directs the court to “allow and tax as part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court” “[w]hen judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee.” “A written contract must contain a clear and express provision regarding attorney fees and litigation expenses in order for a court to be authorized to add attorney fees and litigation expenses to a favorable judgment.”