Jack Lewis Good v. State of Iowa
[…] We find no prejudicial error here. And counsel breached no duty resulting in prejudice in failing to move for a new trial based upon the court’s alleged consideration of facts outside the record, so counsel was not ineffective as alleged in relation to this claim. We turn to Good’s claim dismissal on statute-of-limitations grounds was improper. Postconviction-relief “applications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” Iowa Code § 822.3. “However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of . . . law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” Id.