State of Iowa v. Robert Anthony Cooper
[…] Id. The court concluded the second exception, triggered “if the failure to file a motion in arrest of judgment resulted from ineffective assistance of counsel,” also did not apply because, under another statutory amendment, the legislature precluded ineffective assistance of counsel claims from being decided on direct appeal. Id. at 153–54; see Iowa Code § 814.7 (“An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case . . . shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.”).1 Tucker is controlling. There is no possibility Cooper can obtain relief on direct appeal.