Robert Tolle v. Rickey Tolle
[…] The court did not err in its division of costs relating to the junk pile. C. Attorney Fees & Costs Robert claims the court erred in refusing to award him attorney fees and in splitting the costs of the action evenly between the two parties. Attorney fees are to be awarded to the plaintiff on partition of real property unless “the plaintiff is the losing contestant.” Iowa Code § 651.23. Similarly, costs related to a partition action are “taxed against the losing contestant unless otherwise ordered by the court.” Iowa Code § 651.22. Robert suggests he cannot be a losing contestant because the statute contemplates only one losing contestant. Yet Iowa Code section 4.1(17) is clear that “[u]nless otherwise specifically provided by law[,] the singular includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular.” Here, nothing suggests that section 651 should be interpreted contrary to that instruction.