Zaw v. Birusingh
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving parties, substantial evidence supported a finding Dr. Birusingh violated his duty in disclosing the procedure to Zaw. Thus, Dr. Birusingh and The Iowa Clinic were not entitled to a JNOV on the informed-consent theory. 2. Statutory presumption of informed consent. In the alternative, Dr. Birusingh and The Iowa Clinic maintain they were entitled to JNOV because Zaw did not overcome the statutory presumption of informed consent. Iowa Code section 147.137 provides: 41 A consent in writing to any medical or surgical procedure or course of procedures in patient care which meets the requirements of this section shall create a presumption that informed consent was given. A consent in writing meets the requirements of this section if it: 1. Sets forth in general terms the nature and purpose of the procedure or procedures, together with the known risks, if any, of death, brain damage, quadriplegia, paraplegia, the loss or loss of function of any organ or limb, or disfiguring scars associated with such procedure or procedures, with the probability of each such risk if reasonably determinable. 2. Acknowledges that the disclosure of that information has been made and that all questions asked about the procedure or procedures have been answered in a satisfactory manner. 3. Is signed by the patient for whom the procedure is to be performed, or if the patient for any reason lacks legal capacity to consent, is signed by a person who has legal authority to consent on behalf of that patient in those circumstances. But this statute merely creates a presumption of informed consent, and that presumption is rebuttable.