In re the Marriage of True
[…] Because the provision merges into the decree, the child support obligation is subject to modification by the trial court. If the parties agree to extend child support beyond the child’s minority, however, that portion of the agreement is not merged into the final decree of divorce, retains its contractual nature, and is subject to the general rules of contract interpretation.” (citations omitted)). Consequently, the Iowa court was without authority to require an obligation which the decretal court could not impose. See Iowa Code § 252K.611(3) (“A tribunal of this state may not modify any aspect of a child support order that may not be modified under the law of the issuing state, including the duration of the obligation of support.”). We therefore reverse the district court’s ruling that the Tennessee decree could be modified with respect to possible postsecondary education subsidies. REVERSED.