In the Interest of the Conservatorship of Dillon W. Vierkant
[…] “Because our review is for errors at law, we affirm only if there is substantial evidence to support the district court’s findings.” In re Conservatorship of Leonard, 563 N.W.2d 193, 195 (Iowa 1997). “Evidence is substantial if a reasonable person ‘would accept it as adequate to reach the same findings.’” In re Guardianship of B.Z., No. 19-1761, 2020 WL 4499037, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 5, 2020) (citations omitted). First, Dillon claims the court erred by not ordering the “professional evaluation” that Iowa Code section 633.563(1) sometimes requires. Section 633.563(1) provides: At or before a hearing on petition for the appointment of a guardian or conservator or the modification or termination of a guardianship or conservatorship, the court shall order a professional evaluation of the respondent unless one of the following criteria are met: a. The court finds it has sufficient information to determine whether the criteria for a guardianship or conservatorship are met. b. The petitioner or respondent has filed a professional evaluation. (Emphasis added.) 3 Here, the court found “[a] court-ordered professional evaluation is not required because the court has sufficient information to determine whether the criteria for a conservatorship has been met.” In other words, the court found the exception in section 633.563(1)(a) applies. To decide whether this finding was correct, we look to section 633.553, which contains the criteria for establishing a conservatorship.