Jose Calderon, individually and as next friend to E.G. and A.G., and Veronica Gonzales, individually and as next friend to E.G. and A.G. v. Saber Khan
[…] Before the district court and on appeal, the appellants essentially ask us to pull a number out of thin air. We, like the district court, decline to do so, and we affirm on this point. C. Punitive Damages The appellants also argue the court erred in denying their request for punitive damages. As to count one, the petition sought an award of treble damages under Iowa Code section 714H.5(4), alleging Khan’s “actions constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights and safety of the” appellants. The district court found the appellants failed to prove entitlement to punitive damages. Section 714H.5(4)6 provides as follows: If the finder of fact finds by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence that a prohibited practice or act in violation of this chapter constitutes willful and wanton disregard for As noted, we vacate the dismissal language in the district court’s order. We thus consider whether the appellants are entitled to their request for treble damages under section 714H.5(4). 6 9 the rights or safety of another, in addition to an award of actual damages, statutory damages up to three times the amount of actual damages may be awarded to a prevailing consumer. Punitive damages require a showing of actual or legal malice. Wolf v. Wolf, 690 N.W.2d 887, 893 (Iowa 2005). The appellants submit the record discloses legal malice on the part of Khan.