State of Iowa v. Jorge Perez-Castillo
[…] Perez-Castillo’s conviction of one count of attempted murder was based on the shots fired at a police officer. 3 Castillo “had knowledge of the information he now claims is newly discovered at the time of his underlying trial.” Having “failed to establish an exception to the statute of limitations,” the court held Perez-Castillo’s PCR action was time-barred. Perez-Castillo appeals. PCR applications “must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” Iowa Code § 822.3 (2016). Perez-Castillo’s PCR action was filed over nine years after procedendo issued. “However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact . . . that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” Id. Indeed, “[n]ewly discovered evidence would constitute a ‘ground of fact’ under the statute.” Whitsel v. State, 525 N.W.2d 860, 863 (Iowa 1994).