In re the Marriage of Bohac
[…] See In re Marriage of Sterner, No. 18-0409, 2019 WL 1057304, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 6, 2019). Kevin argues the gross amount was appropriate 10 because Christy failed to prove the amount of capital gains taxes and how they were paid, and that taxes may not result from exchanges solely in kind. See 26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1) (“No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.”). Christy’s argument relies on a prior opinion of this court, in which the court was presented evidence regarding the amount of capital gains taxes paid following liquidation of inherited assets. Sterner, 2019 WL 1057304, at *4. The Bohacs’ personal tax accountant testified at trial.