In re the Marriage of Bohac
[…] On appellate review, “[w]e give weight to the factual determinations made by the district court; however, their findings are not binding upon us.” Id. “We will disturb the district court’s ‘ruling only when there has been a failure to do 4 See discussion infra at pp. 7–8. 5 equity.’” In re Marriage of McDermott, 827 N.W.2d 671, 676 (Iowa 2013) (quoting In re Marriage of Schriner, 695 N.W.2d 493, 496 (Iowa 2005)). III. Analysis A. Inheritance-Related Issues The following claims all relate to division of property, governed by Iowa Code section 598.21. Generally, “[u]pon every judgment of annulment, dissolution, or separate maintenance, the court shall divide the property of the parties and transfer the title of the property accordingly.” Iowa Code § 598.21(1). But assets either inherited by or gifted to a party to the dissolution are subject to an exception. Id. § 598.21(6).