Nathan Paul Valin v. State of Iowa
[…] II. Standard of Review “We generally review the denial of an application for [PCR] for correction of errors at law.” Sauser v. State, 928 N.W.2d 816, 818 (Iowa 2019). “However, our review is de novo when the basis for [PCR] implicates a constitutional violation.” Linn v. State, 929 N.W.2d 717, 729 (Iowa 2019). We “can affirm the district court decision on any ground argued below and urged on appeal by the appellee, even if the court below did not reach that issue.” Jones v. State, 938 N.W.2d 1, 2 (Iowa 2020). III. Discussion Valin asks the court to reopen his criminal case under section 822.2(1)(g) (2019). This section provides that a person may file a PCR application if “[t]he conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error formerly available under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding, or remedy, except alleged error relating to restitution, court costs, or fees under section 904.702 or chapter 815 or 910.” Section 822.2(2) states: This remedy is not a substitute for nor does it affect any remedy, incident to the proceedings in the trial court, or of direct review of the sentence or conviction. Except as otherwise provided 5 in this chapter, it comprehends and takes the place of all other common law, statutory, or other remedies formerly available for challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence. It shall be used exclusively in place of them. Under section 822.2, PCR proceedings “are not an alternative means for litigating issues that were or should have been properly presented for review on direct appeal.” Berryhill v. State, 603 N.W.2d 243, 245 (Iowa 1999).