State of Iowa v. Bryan Holmes
[…] Our supreme court has refused to do so, most recently in Treptow, 960 N.W.2d at 109 (“We have repeatedly rejected plain error review and will not adopt it now.”). 3 v. Warren, 955 N.W.2d 848, 856 (Iowa 2021) (limiting consideration of ineffectiveassistance claims to direct appeals pending on July 1, 2019). Holmes may pursue this claim in a postconviction-relief proceeding. See Iowa Code § 814.7 (“An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822.”). AFFIRMED.