Varner v. Conway
[…] We modify the visitation schedule for Tuesday evenings, adjusting the end time to 11 when the child must report to school on Wednesday mornings or, when school is not in session, to 10:00 a.m. on Wednesday. B. Child Support. Lauren contends the court should have considered the total household income and imputed a higher income to Tanner in determining child support payments.8 In support, she cites cases where the courts have refused to allow a parent to reduce their child support obligation due to a voluntary decrease in income where the obligor relies on a spouse’s income. Iowa Code section 598.21B(2)(c) establishes a rebuttable presumption the amount of support specified by Iowa’s child support guidelines is the correct amount to be awarded. A variation from the guidelines requires “a record or written finding . . . that the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate as determined under the criteria prescribed by the supreme court.” Iowa Code § 598.21B(2)(d).