D'Anthony Curd v. State of Iowa
[…] This conclusion does not mean that any constitutional claim converts a sentence to an illegal sentence. For example, claims under the Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Amendments ordinarily do not involve the inherent power of the court to impose a particular sentence. Nor does this rule allow litigants to reassert or raise for the first time constitutional challenges to their underlying conviction. 1 Iowa Code section 822.3 provides, in part: All other applications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued. However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period. 5 State v. Bruegger, 773 N.W.2d 862, 871 (Iowa 2009). Curd asserts the sentencing court might have imposed concurrent sentences if counsel had further investigated his mental-health history and presented that evidence in mitigation.