State of Iowa v. Joshua G. Chapalonis
[…] His wife testified at trial over his privilege objection. Id. at 880. Spaulding claimed on appeal the exception to marital privilege did not apply because the sexual-abuse charge did not involve a “child’s injuries” under the section. Id. Our supreme court rejected that argument because the statutory definition of child abuse included “harm or threatened harm occurring through . . . [t]he commission of any sexual abuse with or to a child as defined by chapter 709 . . . .” Id. (citing Iowa Code § 232.68 (1981)).4 Although the legislature has tinkered with the wording of section 232.68 since Spaulding, the definition of child abuse still includes “the commission of a sexual offense with or to a child pursuant to chapter 709.” Guided by Spaulding, we find Smith’s report of potential child abuse met the requirements for admission under section 232.74. But even if the district court should have excluded those privileged communications under chapter 232, any error was harmless.