State of Iowa v. Joshua G. Chapalonis
[…] See Iowa Code § 232.69(1)(a), (b).3 Instead, Smith’s permissive report of suspected abuse fell under section 232.69(2). That said, the legislature did not limit the privilege exception in this chapter to mandatory reporters. See State v. Cahill, 186 N.W.2d 587, 589 (Iowa 1971) (“Anyone can make a report . . . . The definition of report for the purpose of this chapter is thus given the broadest possible meaning.”). Instead, section 232.74 provides an expansive exception for child-abuse reports: Sections 622.9 and 622.10 and any other statute or rule of evidence which excludes or makes privileged the testimony of a husband or wife against the other or the testimony of a health practitioner or mental health professional as to confidential communications, do not apply to evidence regarding a child’s injuries or the cause of the injuries in any judicial proceeding, civil or criminal, resulting from a report pursuant to this chapter or relating to the subject matter of such a report. Likewise, the language in section 232.74 referring to “evidence regarding a child’s injuries or the cause of the injuries” does not restrict its application here. In 3 That statute provides: 1. The classes of persons enumerated in this subsection shall make a report within twenty-four hours and as provided in section 232.70, of cases of child abuse. . . . a.