State of Iowa v. Nathan Lee Brocks
[…] IV. Ineffective Assistance Brocks claims he received ineffective assistance because defense counsel did not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support his convictions for first- 11 degree burglary and third-degree kidnapping. He states that T.B. was not at home when he entered her apartment and asserts that the apartment was not an occupied structure. He claims the issue should have been raised in a motion for judgment of acquittal. The State responded that section 814.7 (Supp. 2019) prohibited Brocks from making a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal. Section 814.7 provides: An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes, and the claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings. Brocks claims section 814.7 violates his due process rights, his equal protection rights, and interferes with his right to the effective assistance of counsel. He asserts the statute improperly restricts the jurisdiction of appellate courts.