State of Iowa v. David Miles Galvin
[…] Tucker, 959 N.W.2d at 153. Galvin does not assert that the district court fell short in its advisory, and the plea record shows the court gave the necessary warning. Galvin also insists he is not raising an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim, though he mentions in passing that counsel’s only failure was not filing the motion. Even if he were raising an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim, the legislative amendment removes our authority to consider that issue on direct appeal. Iowa Code § 814.7 (“An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief . . . and the claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.”). Because Galvin has not established good cause, we cannot hear the challenge and thus dismiss the appeal. APPEAL DISMISSED.