State of Iowa v. Deshauna Monee Culpepper
[…] Because the issue has not been preserved, we do not address it. See State v. Plain, 898 N.W.2d 801, 813 n.2 (Iowa 2017) (“We do not address the merits of this argument because this issue was not raised below and thus is not preserved for appeal.”). III. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Culpepper claims she received ineffective assistance because defense counsel did not object to: (1) Deputy Harris’s testimony that she intentionally kicked him; (2) the prosecutor’s vouching for the officers; and (3) the prosecutor’s inflammatory statements during closing arguments. Section 814.7 (Supp. 2019) prohibits defendants from making a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal. Section 814.7 provides: An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes, and the claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings. Section 814.7 became effective on July 1, 2019. State v. Macke, 933 N.W.2d 226, 231 (Iowa 2019). The statute applies to appeals after that date. State 5 v.