Oppendahl v. Chester
[…] See Jansen v. Harmon, 164 N.W.2d 323, 327–30 (Iowa 1969); Reedy v. White Consol. Industries, Inc., 503 N.W.2d 601, 603 (Iowa 1993). Oppedahl does not appeal the dismissal of the claim. 1 3 review is for correction of errors at law. See Barker v. Capotosto, 875 N.W.2d 157, 161 (Iowa 2016). Generally, the State’s workers’ compensation system is the exclusive remedy against an employer and another employee for workplace injuries. See Iowa Code § 85.20. An exception to that rule exists when the injury is “caused by the other employee’s gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.” Id. § 85.20(2). The exception is “a narrow one.” Walker v. Mlakar, 489 N.W.2d 401, 405 (Iowa 1992). “[W]hen compared to simple negligence, adding the requirement of wantonness severely restrict[s] the application of section 85.20.” Dudley v. Ellis, 486 N.W.2d 281, 283 (Iowa 1992).