Sean Edward Krier v. State of Iowa
[…] As a part of these appellate proceedings, Krier filed a request of disqualification of counsel and, alternatively, requested permission to file a pro se reply brief. Our supreme court denied the request for disqualification of counsel and submitted the issue of whether the court may consider the subsequently-filed pro se brief in light of Iowa Code section 822.3A(1) (Supp. 2019) (“An applicant seeking relief under section 822.2 who is currently represented by counsel shall not file any pro se document, including an application, brief, reply brief, or motion, in any Iowa court. The court shall not consider, and opposing counsel shall not respond to, such pro se filings.”). Our review of Krier’s brief reflects arguments 1 We second this observation. Krier filed his second PCR application while his first was still pending.